—by Monica Rojas
Grapeseed oil is made by cold-pressing grape seeds. A fairly new product, it was made only beginning in the twentieth century, because the techniques and needed mechanics to extract the oil from the seeds are highly specific.
The abundance of grapes, and the practice of wine making, have made acquiring the seeds very efficient. Many producers of grapeseed oil use wineries as a supplier, because of the huge amount of seeds left from the wine making process.
There are two common uses for grapeseed oil, one being as the oil itself for use in the kitchen, and two as an ingredient in cosmetics.